Clinical Researcher - Association of Clinical Research Professionals
[…] Regulations,{1} differs from the term used in 21 CFR Parts 312 and 812, which is a
        cause for confusion.

Detailed information and discussion follow, with a review of key references that will provide
clarity for these terms.

6|Page
Clinical Researcher - Association of Clinical Research Professionals
How Are These Terms Defined?

21 CFR 312.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who actually conducts a clinical
investigation (i.e., under whose immediate direction the drug is administered or dispensed to
a subject).” Similarly, 21 CFR 812.3 states that “investigator” means “an individual who
actually conducts a clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test
article is administered to, or used involving, a subject …” Both of these definitions also
specify: “In the event an investigation is conducted by a team of individuals, the investigator
is the responsible leader of the team.” 21 CFR 312.53(a) states that investigators are