CHILD PRONE RESTRAINT IN NEW HAMPSHIRE - THE CLASS OF 1964 POLICY RESEARCH SHOP - Nelson A ...
[…] In New Hampshire, prone restraint is used by the Sununu Youth Services Center, as well as several private residential facilities that are certified by the Division for Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF).3 These facilities typically keep their staff to patient ratios from 1:4 to 1:1 depending on child needs.4 The frequency of restraint incidents also varies across treatment facilities; from 2014 to 2018, the Spaulding Youth Center, Crotched Mountain School, and Easterseals Zachary Road facility had 2,168, 3,880, and 5,205 incidents of restraint, respectively.5 RSA 126-U:4 states that “No school or facility shall use or threaten to use any of the following restraint and behavior control techniques [that] obstruct a child's respiratory airway or impair the child's breathing or respiratory capacity or restricts the movement required for normal breathing.”6 This statutory language is ambiguous; it leaves the legality of prone restraint open to interpretation.