BRECHT v. ABRAHAMSON, SUPERINTENDENT, DODGE CORRECTIONAL INSTITUTION
[…] Respondent urges us to fill this gap with the Kotteakos standard, under which an error requires reversal only if it “had substantial and injurious effect or influence in determining the jury’s verdict.” Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U. S., at 776. This standard is grounded in the federal harmless-error stat- ute. 28 U. S. C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties”).7 On its face § 2111 might seem to address the situ- whether a federal court should apply a different standard in reviewing Doyle errors in a habeas corpus action—should be answered in the af- firmative”) (emphasis in original). 7 In Kotteakos, we construed § 2111’s statutory predecessor, 28 U.