Before the United States Sentencing Commission Public Hearing on Acquitted Conduct - Statement of Melody Brannon, Federal Public Defender for the ...
[…] Fonner’s criminal history score underrepresented his record, under USSG §4A1.3, because the 1972 acquittal was not scored as criminal history. 67 The Seventh Circuit remanded for resentencing because the district court did not adequately justify the extent of the departure. 68 But it endorsed the district court’s use of Mr. Fonner’s jury acquittal to depart above his range based on the different burdens of proof at trial and sentencing, and existing circuit precedent. 69 18 U.S.C. § 3661 does not compel the Commission to carve departures out of an acquitted conduct prohibition. Section § 3661 provides: “No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.” 70 But the “no limitation” language should not be read rehearing en banc) (explaining that recent Supreme Court decisions “cast substantial doubt on the continuing vitality” of imposing “dramatic departures from the Sentencing Guidelines range based on acquitted conduct” (emphasis added)). 65