Bargaining for Innovation - Manuscript 3483 - Villanova University Charles ...
[…] is the asexual progeny of the patented plant variety”). 64. Carla R. D. Bourne, Will § 101 Patents Have Utility for Plants?, 3 SAN JOA- QUIN AGRIC. L. REV. 155, 159 (1993) (“Crops produced by asexually reproduced plants (for example apples, grapes, and oranges) generate crops for many years as opposed to crops from sexually reproduced plants (for example wheat, soybeans, and rice) which require new seed for each crop.”); TOM BURFORD, APPLES OF NORTH AMERICA: 192 EXCEPTIONAL VARIETIES FOR GARDENERS, GROWERS, AND COOKS 218 (2013) (“[A]pple trees will often fruit for fifty years or more.”). 65. 35 U.S.C. § 163 (“In the case of a plant patent, the grant shall include the right to exclude others from asexually reproducing the plant.”). 66. See, e.g., Imazio Nursery, 69 F.3d at 1565 (“[A] patentable variety could be either a sport, mutant, or hybrid.”). 67. See Heald & Chapman, supra note 10, at 1079 (“As of 2009, 372 apple varieties have been subject to patents.”). 68. Apples are heterozygous.