AG Balderas Brings Lawsuit against Wells Fargo for Opening Thousands of Fake Accounts
[…] 85. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-3, “Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” 86. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-11, “In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may recover, on behalf of the state of New Mexico, a civil penalty not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000) per violation.” 87. Wells Fargo enrolled New Mexico Wells Fargo customers in unauthorized online- banking services without their knowledge or authorization, in violation of the trust that these customers placed in Wells Fargo.