AG Balderas Brings Lawsuit against Wells Fargo for Opening Thousands of Fake Accounts
[…] Such practices include: “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have” and “using exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact or failing to state a material fact if doing so deceives or tends to deceive.” UPA § 57-12-2(D) 107. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-3, “Unfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.” 108. Pursuant to UPA § 57-12-11, “In any action brought under Section 57-12-8 NMSA 1978, if the court finds that a person is willfully using or has willfully used a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act, the attorney general, upon petition to the court, may