ADMITTED TO THE INDUSTRY: OCCUPATIONAL LICENSING OF PRIVATE COLLEGE COUNSELORS FOLLOWING THE 2019 COLLEGE ADMISSIONS SCANDAL - University of ...
[…] a state license from working with any clients. 125. Larkin, supra note 121, at 210. 126. Id. 127. DEP’T OF THE TREASURY OFF. ET AL., supra note 93, at 8. 128. KLEINER, supra note 99, at 1. 129. Georgia Board of Architects & Interior Designers, GEORGIA SECRETARY OF STATE: LICENSING, https://sos.ga.gov/index.php/licensing/plb/2 (last visited Aug. 24, 2021) [https://perma.cc/7RV3-G9Z8]; see also Cunningham, supra note 98. 130. See, e.g., CEP Standards, supra note 85. 131. Id. 132. Larkin, supra note 121, at 210–11. 133. KLEINER, supra note 99, at 1. 134. See, e.g., CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 2052 (2011) (“[A]ny person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment . . . without having at the time of so doing a valid, unrevoked, or unsuspended certificate . . . is guilty of a public offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000), by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and either impris- onment.”) (emphasis added). 135. Graddy, supra note 116, at 677–78. 136. DEP’T OF THE TREASURY OFF. ET AL., supra note 93, at 59.