ADDRESS APPLICATIONS AND IMPLICATIONS OF THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT
[…] Election reform to protect against such dramatic assaults will require hard choices. The tight timetable we now have was created by the Twentieth Amendment in 1933 to shrink the lame duck period between a President’s election and inauguration. The idea was that an incumbent President should yield as quickly as possible—on January 20 to be precise—to a new President with a fresh electoral mandate. But shortening that period any further 21. See 3 U.S.C. § 1 (2006) (“The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.”).
(1) AMAR 3/20/2010 1:37:16 PM 2010] THE TWENTY-FIFTH AMENDMENT 15 would not only leave less time for counting, recounting, and resolving any complaints that arise, it would also make it harder for the eventual winner to assemble his new administration before inauguration.