Adding Insult to Death - American Bar Association
[…] But see Larry E. Ribstein, Should History Lock in Lock-in, 41 TULSA L. REV. 523, 523 (2006) (noting that lock-in limits effective monitoring of corporate managers). 27. See KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 275.280(1)(f )(1) (West, Westlaw through the 2020 Reg. Sess.). 28. See, e.g., id. § 275.280(6) (providing that a member’s death does not entitle the estate to a special distribution or buyout of the deceased member’s interest in the LLC); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 42:2C-34(b) (West, Westlaw through L.2020, c. 117 and J.R. No. 2) (“A person has a right to a distribution before the dissolution and winding up of a[n LLC] only if the company decides to make an interim distribu- tion. A person’s dissociation does not entitle the person to a distribution.”); Kinkle v. R.D.C., L.L.C., 889 So. 2d 405, 411–12 (La. Ct. App. 2004) (concluding that, absent statute or provision in operating agreement to redeem interest of deceased member in LLC, no right to do so existed); see also Thomas E. Rutledge, Chapman v.