2022 SC BAR CONVENTION - Tax Law Section "The Times They are A-Changin'"
[…] ALC: Yes.
Duke Energy Carolinas v. South Carolina Dep’t of Revenue, Docket No. 19-ALJ-17-0417-CC (Dec. 21, 2020) • 2017 Act No. 40 (SC Infrastructure and Economic Development Reform Act aka the “Roads Bill”) added Section 12-37-220(B)(52)(a): • property tax exemption for “14.2857 percent of the property tax value of manufacturing property assessed for property tax purposes pursuant to Section 12- 43-220(a)(1).” • Section 12-43-220(a)(1) – 10.5% tax assessment on the real and personal property of “manufacturers and utilities and used by the manufacturer or utility in the conduct of the business”
Duke Energy Carolinas v.