2022 SC BAR CONVENTION - Tax Law Section "The Times They are A-Changin'"
[…] ALC: Yes. Lowe’s filed appeal in January 2021
Lowe’s Home Center, LLC v. South Carolina Dep’t of Revenue, Docket No. 14-ALJ-17-0552-CC (Dec. 11, 2020) • Similar to Home Depot case (2018) • Installation contracts • Lowe’s purchases all materials at wholesale using resale certificate • For installation contracts, Lowe’s remitted use tax on the wholesale price it paid for materials
Lowe’s Home Center, LLC v. South Carolina Dep’t of Revenue, Docket No. 14-ALJ-17-0552-CC (Dec. 11, 2020) S.C. Code Ann. § 12-36-90: Gross proceeds of sales include “the fair market value of tangible personal property previously purchased at wholesale which is withdrawn from the business or stock and used or consumed in connection with the business or used or consumed by any person withdrawing it.”
Lowe’s Home Center, LLC v.