2022 SC BAR CONVENTION - Tax Law Section "The Times They are A-Changin'"
[…] Duke Energy Corp. v. South Carolina Dep’t of Revenue, Docket No. 19-ALJ-17-0153-CC (Oct. 27, 2020) • ALC granted summary judgment in favor of DOR • 12-14-60(G) is ambiguous; ambiguity in credits resolved against Taxpayer • Department’s interpretation is reasonable in light of entire statute • ALC rejected arguments based on “inverse agency deference,” failed legislation, estoppel, unjust enrichment • Duke has appealed. • Companion case: SCANA Corp. v. SCDOR
Corporate Income Tax: Sourcing
Sourcing - Refresher • Section 12-6-2210(B): if taxpayer is transacting business partly within and without the State, SC “income tax is imposed upon a base which reasonably represents the proportion of the trade or business carried on within this State.” • Section 12-6-2290: apportion income using this fraction for each taxable year: Gross receipts from within SC Total gross receipts from everywhere