William & Mary Journal of Race, Gender, and Social Justice - William & Mary Law School ...
[…] Southern Center for Human Rights, and the Veterans Advocacy Project.
     1. See People-First Language, EMP’R ASSISTANCE & RES. NETWORK ON DISABILITY
INCLUSION, https://askearn.org/topics/retention-advancement/disability-etiquette/people
-first-language [https://perma.cc/X4BK-BCDS].
     2. Eddie Ellis, An Open Letter to Our Friends on the Question of Language, CREDI-
BLE MESSENGER JUST. CTR., https://cmjcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/CNUS-Ap
propriateLanguage.pdf [https://perma.cc/NJ2R-4LAJ].
     3. Contra 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(d) (2021). This is broader than the definition under federal
law. Id. (“Veteran means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service
and who was discharged or released under conditions other than dishonorable.”).
     4. Kwame Anthony Appiah, The Case for Capitalizing the B in Black, THE ATLANTIC
(June 18, 2020), https://www.theatlantic.com/ideas/archive/2020/06/time-to-capitalize
-blackand-white/613159 [https://perma.cc/4HZX-TAQ4].

                                          765