Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards: Frequently Asked Questions - Updated June 1, 2021 - CRS ...
[…] Vehicle Fuel Economy and Greenhouse Gas Standards: Frequently Asked Questions and monuments; and to prioritize both environmental justice and the creation of the well- paying union jobs necessary to deliver on these goals.1 To implement this policy, the executive order directs federal agencies to review regulations and other agency actions from the Trump Administration. 2 Section 2 of the order directs an “Immediate Review of Agency Actions Taken Between January 20, 2017, and January 20, 2021” within the time frame specified, including “The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule Part One: One National Program,” 84 Federal Register 51310 (September 27, 2019), by April 2021; and “The Safer Affordable Fuel-Efficient (SAFE) Vehicles Rule for Model Years 2021–2026 Passenger Cars and Light Trucks,” 85 Federal Register 24174 (April 30, 2020), by July 2021. 3 Pursuant to the executive order, NHTSA and EPA are