Top Food and Drug Cases, 2020, & Cases to Watch, 2021 - Edited by August T. Horvath
[…] 9 Declaration Under the Public Readiness and Emergency Preparedness Act for Medical
Countermeasures Against COVID-19, 85 Fed. Reg. 15198 (HHS March 17, 2020).
     10   21 U.S.C. §§ 564A-B.
     11   85 Fed. Reg. at 15201.
     12   Id. at 15198.
     13   Id.
     14  Id. The PREP Act defines “willful misconduct” as “an act or omission” that is “intentionally to
achieve a wrongful purpose; knowingly without legal or factual justification; and in disregard of a known
or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” 42
U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A) (emphasis in original). Congress intended this “standard for liability [to be] more
stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.” Id. at § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B).
     15   42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1).
     16   Id. §247d-6d(e)(1). The burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 247d-
6d(c).
     17   85 Fed. Reg. at 15199.
10                        TOP FOOD AND DRUG CASES