Top Food and Drug Cases, 2020, & Cases to Watch, 2021 - Edited by August T. Horvath
[…] Reg. 15198 (HHS March 17, 2020). 10 21 U.S.C. §§ 564A-B. 11 85 Fed. Reg. at 15201. 12 Id. at 15198. 13 Id. 14 Id. The PREP Act defines “willful misconduct” as “an act or omission” that is “intentionally to achieve a wrongful purpose; knowingly without legal or factual justification; and in disregard of a known or obvious risk that is so great as to make it highly probable that the harm will outweigh the benefit.” 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(c)(1)(A) (emphasis in original). Congress intended this “standard for liability [to be] more stringent than a standard of negligence in any form or recklessness.” Id. at § 247d-6d(c)(1)(B). 15 42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d(d)(1). 16 Id. §247d-6d(e)(1). The burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Id. 42 U.S.C. § 247d- 6d(c). 17 85 Fed. Reg. at 15199.