Recommendations to Reduce Delay and Improve the Quality of Appellate Litigation and Court Handling of Appeals in Child Welfare Cases - Colorado ...
[…] Because the Court of Appeals and the Colorado Supreme Court were not meeting this target, Chief Justice Nancy Rice appointed a Child Welfare Appeals Workgroup (the Workgroup) in April 2018 to “study, develop, and recommend to the Supreme Court practices, policies, and procedures to implement 2 See § 19-1-109(3), C.R.S. 2020 (“A workgroup to consider necessary changes to practices, rules, and statutes in order to ensure that appeals in cases concerning relinquishment, adoption, and dependency and neglect be resolved within six months after being filed shall be established. The workgroup shall be known as the child welfare appeals workgroup and shall be created in the state judicial department.”). -2-