The Vermont Justice of the Peace Guide - Revised February 2019 - Vermont Secretary of State - Vermont.gov
[…] Ch. II, § 52.

   B. Mandatory vs. Discretionary Duties

Some of the duties of the justice of the peace are mandatory, while others are discretionary
and may be performed at the JP’s option.

Mandatory duties are those duties which, by law, the JP must perform. These duties include
participating as a Board of Civil Authority member by serving as an election official and assisting
on election days, hearing and deciding tax appeals, and serving as a member of the Board of
Abatement. Consistent, intentional failure to perform the mandatory duties of office could
result in criminal penalties. 13 V.S.A. § 3006. (“A state, county, town, village, fire district or
school district officer who willfully neglects to perform the duties imposed upon him or her by
law, either express or implied, shall be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more

                                                 7
than $1000.00, or both.”) Note that occasional absence from meetings, without more, does not
rise to the level of willful failure to perform an official duty.