The Vermont Justice of the Peace Guide - Revised February 2019 - Vermont Secretary of State - Vermont.gov
[…]    Be a citizen of the United States.
      Be a resident of the town. See below for more information on voter residency.
      Be 18 years old on or before the day of election. Note that a person who will be 18 years
       old on or before the date of a general election may register and vote in the immediately
       preceding primary election.
      Have taken the voter’s oath.

17 V.S.A. §§ 2121, 2122.

           c. Voter residency

State law dictates that a person may have his or her name on the checklist only in the town of
which he or she is a resident. 17 V.S.A. § 2121. It can be challenging for the BCA to objectively
determine whether the “residency” requirement is met because the law sets out a subjective
                                                10
test. Under 17 V.S.A. § 2122(b), “resident” means “a person who is domiciled in the town as
evidenced by an intent to maintain a principal dwelling place in the town indefinitely and to
return there if temporarily absent, coupled with an act or acts consistent with that intent.”
Note that a person may have only one residence at a given time.

           d. Questioning the applicant

The BCA may question an applicant under oath about the facts stated in his or her application.
The BCA may also investigate any statement made under oath by the applicant in order to