The Price Tag on Voting Equality: How to Amend the Voting Rights Act Using the Spending Power
[…] Timewise, the DOJ review process also benefited jurisdictions by providing prompt responses that ensured proposed laws were only held in limbo for a few months.96 In sum, states across the country have reacted swiftly to Shelby County by enacting a myriad of discriminatory voting practices, such as voter ID laws and voter registration purges. These actions further undermine the 89. The Shelby County Decision, U.S. DEP’T OF JUST.: CIV. RTS. DIV., https://www.justice.gov /crt/shelby-county-decision [https://perma.cc/YKZ5-3C5M] (Aug. 6, 2015). 90. About Section 5, supra note 21. 91. See GILL, supra note 14, at 35 (describing how requiring jurisdictions to report voting changes to the federal government provided “notice” of these proposed changes). 92. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.29 (2020) (“Any individual or group may send to the Attorney General information concerning a change affecting voting in a jurisdiction to which section 5 applies.”); see also GILL, supra note 14, at 35 (discussing how the ACLU would regularly fight proposed voting changes based on preclearance requests submitted by local governments). 93. See Voting Rights Act After the Supreme Court’s Decision in Shelby County: Hearing Before the Subcomm. on the Const. &