The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act: Regulations to be Issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] If these reports or answers meet the definition of a “collection of information” in the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), then they will have to be reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget before the information can be collected. The PRA (44 U.S.C. 3502(3)) defines “collection of information” as “the obtaining, causing to be obtained, soliciting, or requiring the disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or opinions by or for an agency, regardless of form or format, calling for…answers to identical questions posed to, or identical reporting or recordkeeping requirements imposed on, ten or more persons, other than agencies, instrumentalities, or employees of the United States.” For more information, see CRS Report R40636, Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA): OMB and Agency Responsibilities and Burden Estimates, by Curtis W. Copeland and Vanessa K. Burrows. 30 These registration and disclosures may also be covered by the PRA’s information collection and dissemination