The Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act: Regulations to be Issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
[…] Congressional Research Service 8
Regulations to be Issued by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau • Section 1097(1) (amending Section 626 of the Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009 (15 U.S.C. 1638 note)) says the Bureau “shall have authority to prescribe rules with respect to mortgage loans in accordance with section 553 of title 5, United States Code. Such rulemaking shall relate to unfair or deceptive acts or practices regarding mortgage loans, which may include unfair or deceptive acts or practices involving loan modification and foreclosure rescue services.” 35 The Bureau can decide whether or not to use this rulemaking authority, and (within the parameters provided in this section) can determine the content of any rules that it decides to issue.