The Consolidation of Fire Protection Services in New York State - A Primer Lisa K. Parshall
[…] In some cases, the equipment/ apparatus may be owned by the town but operated by the incorporated fire company providing the firefighting services. 17
Village of Medina Fire Department. Photo by Martin J. Anisman. Not-For-Profit Fire Corporations (or Independent Fire Companies) Fire districts (FDs) and fire protection districts (FPDs), as well as some villages, deliver fire services by contracting with not-for-profit fire corporations (often called independent fire companies or departments).29 Per New York’s Not-for-Profit Corporation Law, Section 1402, independent fire corporations (or fire companies/ departments) are voluntary associations that are “under the control of the city, village, fire district or town authorities having by law, control over the prevention or extinguishment of fires therein” (§ 1402-e).30 Although a voluntary (nonmunicipal, private, not-for-profit) corporation, “their existence is inextricably linked to, dependent on, and under the control of the municipalities for which they provide an essential public service” (S.W. Pitts Hose Company et al. v.