The Civil Rights Canon: Above and Below - Tomiko Brown-Nagin
[…] IV, § 2, cl. 3 (“No Person held to Service or Labour in one State, under the Laws thereof, escaping into another, shall, in Consequence of any Law or Regulation therein, be discharged from such Service or Labour, but shall be delivered up on Claim of the Party to whom such Service or Labour may be due.”). 15. See id. amend. XIV, § 2 (“But when the right to vote at any election . . . is denied to any male inhabitants . . . the basis of representation . . . shall be reduced in the proportion which the number of such male citizens shall bear to the whole number of male citizens twenty-one years of age in such State.”); id. amend. XIX (“The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any state on account of sex.”); id. amend.