NOTE ANTI-CARCERAL FUTURES: A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE OF RESTORATIVE AND TRANSFORMATIVE JUSTICE PRACTICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND NEW ZEALAND
[…] the use of restorative justice practices before incarceration.75 Vermont was one of the first states to pass laws that entrenched the ideology of restorative justice and implemented concrete alternatives to incarceration programs.76 Vermont’s restorative justice law, codified under the ‘Public Institutions and Corrections’ law (“Title 28”), integrates restorative justice principles into its criminal justice system.77 It also includes implementation provisions for one of its key alternatives to incarceration programs: the adult diversion program through the use of community reparative boards.78 Section 1 of Title 28, titled “Purposes,” broadly states that “[t]he Department [of Corrections] shall formulate its programs and policies recognizing that almost all offenders ultimately return to the community, and that the traditional institutional prisons fail to reform or rehabilitate, operating instead to increase the risk of continued criminal acts following release.”79 The statute also identifies three distinct objectives: resolving disputes through non-adversarial measures, repairing the damage caused to victims and surrounding communities, and reducing the risk of recidivism.80 Further, Section 2a, aptly titled, “Restorative Justice,”81 states in relevant