NOTE ANTI-CARCERAL FUTURES: A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE OF RESTORATIVE AND TRANSFORMATIVE JUSTICE PRACTICES IN THE UNITED STATES AND NEW ZEALAND
[…] incarceration.75 Vermont was one of the first states to pass laws
that entrenched the ideology of restorative justice and
implemented concrete alternatives to incarceration programs.76
Vermont’s restorative justice law, codified under the ‘Public
Institutions and Corrections’ law (“Title 28”), integrates
restorative justice principles into its criminal justice system.77 It
also includes implementation provisions for one of its key
alternatives to incarceration programs: the adult diversion
program through the use of community reparative boards.78
     Section 1 of Title 28, titled “Purposes,” broadly states that
“[t]he Department [of Corrections] shall formulate its programs
and policies recognizing that almost all offenders ultimately
return to the community, and that the traditional institutional
prisons fail to reform or rehabilitate, operating instead to
increase the risk of continued criminal acts following release.”79
The statute also identifies three distinct objectives: resolving
disputes through non-adversarial measures, repairing the damage
caused to victims and surrounding communities, and reducing
the risk of recidivism.80 Further, Section 2a, aptly titled,