The assault on Capitol Hill of January 6, 2021: freedom of expression or rather freedom to impeach and to acquit? - DPCE Online
[…] But Democrats note that after a conviction, the Senate also could bar Trump from holding any public office in the future. The provision simply establishes what is known in criminal law as a “mandatory minimum” punishment: if an incumbent officeholder is convicted by a two-thirds vote of the Senate, he is removed from office as a matter of law; if removal were the only punishment that could be imposed, the argument against trying former officers would be compelling. But it isn’t. Article I, Section 3 authorizes the Senate to impose an optional punishment on conviction: “disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit under the United States”. But Impeachment is not the only constitutional way to judge Donald Trump actions and presumed incitements: Bruce Ackerman and Gerard Magliocca remind us that “Section 3 of the 14th Amendment, passed in the aftermath of the Civil War, bars Trump from holding another federal office 1307 if he is