The assault on Capitol Hill of January 6, 2021: freedom of expression or rather freedom to impeach and to acquit? - DPCE Online
[…] Freedom of expression and its implications will be also analysed in this framework. 2.The Constitution Provisions on Impeachment and its legal nature and purpose The legal basis set forth in the US Constitution is the following: Clause 5 of Section 2 of Article 1 says that “The House of Representatives shall chuse their Speaker and other Officers;and shall have the sole Power of Impeachment”. Section 4 of Article 2 of the Constitutions states that “The President, Vice President and all Civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Conviction of, Treason, Bribery, or 1302 other high Crimes and Misdemeanors”. According to Clause 6 of Section 3 of Article 1 “The Senate shall have the sole Power to try all Impeachments. When sitting for that Purpose, they shall be on Oath or Affirmation.