Terry Klotz v. Celentano Stadtmauer and Wale - Villanova ...
[…] Reg. 79,442 (Dec. 21, 2011); see also Tyson v. Sterling Rental, Inc., 836 F.3d 571, 578 (6th Cir. 2016). 7
provision . . . would not contribute substantially to effecting the purposes of [the ECOA].” 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(b). The agency exercised this authority by exempting “incidental credit” from the § 202.7(d) spousal-signature prohibition. See 12 C.F.R. § 202.3(c)(2)(v) (2021); Equal Credit Opportunity, 68 Fed. Reg. 13,144, 13,145 (March 18, 2003) (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 202). “Incidental credit refers to extensions of consumer credit . . . (i) [t]hat are not made pursuant to the terms of a credit card account; (ii) [t]hat are not subject to a finance charge . . . and (iii) [t]hat are not payable by agreement in more than four installments.” Id. § 202.3(c)(1). Klotz’s medical debt qualifies as incidental credit because it satisfies all three criteria. She does not dispute that the debt is not related to a credit card account, not subject to a finance charge, and not subject to installment payments.