STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS
[…] 17 Effects of climate change in Minnesota. (2019, April 9). Retrieved from https://www.pca.state.mn.us/air/effects-climate-

change-minnesota.
18 Summary for Policymakers. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.ipcc.ch/2018/10/08/summary-for-policymakers-of-ipcc-

special-report-on-global-warming-of-1-5c-approved-by-governments/

Clean Cars Minnesota Rule – Statement of Need and Reasonableness                                               Page 14 of 99
quickly to reduce emissions from transportation, the largest source of GHG emissions in the state.
In addition, the NGEA, Minn. Stat. § 216H.02, subd. 1, establishes a statewide goal “to reduce statewide
greenhouse gas emissions across all sectors producing those emissions to a level at least 15 percent
below 2005 levels by 2015, to a level at least 30 percent below 2005 levels by 2025, and to a level at
least 80 percent below 2005 levels by 2050.”
The MPCA develops a biennial inventory of GHG emissions in the state. The most recent inventory and
report released in 2019, “Greenhouse gas emissions in Minnesota: 1990-2016,” 19 showed that
Minnesota did not meet its 2015 goal and is not on track to achieve the 2025 or 2050 goals (see