STATEMENT OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS
[…] section 6(A)(ii) of this SONAR.
5 The range reflects the use of either a 7% or 3% discount rate.

Clean Cars Minnesota Rule – Statement of Need and Reasonableness                                                    Page 9 of 99
and the reasonableness of the proposed rule amendments. 6 Minn. Stat. § 14.131 of the APA lays out the
specific requirements of a SONAR. There are also several additional statutory requirements associated
with proposed administrative rules. 7 These additional statutory requirements are also fulfilled in this
document.
Minn. Stat. § 14.131 requires the agency to include an analysis of eight factors “to the extent the
agency, through reasonable effort, can ascertain this information” in the SONAR. These factors are:
     A. a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed rule,
        including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that will benefit from
        the proposed rule;