State of Georgia Certification Guidelines for Local Victim Assistance Programs - (LVAP 5%) 2020-2022
[…] Funds derived through these Local Victim Assistance Add-On Fines are referred also as “five percent funds.” The Criminal Justice Coordinating Council’s functions as enumerated in Code section 35-6A-7 include “(11) To promulgate rules governing the approval of victim assistance programs as provided for in Article 8 of Chapter 21 of Title 15.” In the 2007 Regular Session of the Georgia General Assembly, O.C.G.A 15-21-132 was revised to clarify the roles of different county and state agencies in the assessment, collection, distribution, and reporting of the Local Victim Assistance Add-On Fines and in the certification of victims’