Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment - Updated March 30, 2021
[…] Code (discussed above). 19 U.S.C. § 1709(b). Previously part of the Department of Transportation, the Coast Guard is
now an entity housed within DHS. See 6 U.S.C. § 468(b). During wartime, the Coast Guard can be transferred to the
Department of Navy upon direction from either Congress or the President. 14 U.S.C. § 103(b). This section, however,
only discusses the statutory authorities applicable to the Coast Guard in its role in maritime law enforcement, and does
not address other authorities that might be applicable in a wartime context.
47 Id. § 522(a). The phrase “subject to the jurisdiction, or to the operation of any law, of the United States” does not

cover only American flag vessels. United States v. Williams, 617 F.2d 1063, 1076 (5th Cir. 1980). It also covers
foreign vessels on the high seas that are engaged in criminal offenses that have an effect on U.S. sovereign territory