Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment - Updated March 30, 2021
[…] Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment

Additionally, under 19 U.S.C. § 1589a, customs officers may make warrantless arrests for any
criminal offense under federal law that is committed in the officers’ presence; or for any felony
under federal law that is committed outside the officers’ presence if the officers have reasonable
grounds to believe the suspect has committed the felony.45

Coast Guard Authority
Title 14 of the U.S. Code sets forth powers exclusive to the Coast Guard.46 Under 14 U.S.C. §
522, Coast Guard officers may stop and board any vessel on “the high seas and waters over which
the United States has jurisdiction,” so long as the vessel is “subject to the jurisdiction, or to the
operation of any law, of the United States.”47 Unlike 19 U.S.C. § 1581, the statute’s reach extends
beyond the United States’ customs waters to the “high seas,” defined as “all parts of the sea that
are not included in the territorial sea or in the internal waters of any nation.”48 Under the statute,