Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment - Updated March 30, 2021
[…] found anywhere in the United States or within customs waters, even if the vessel is not believed
to be coming from a foreign port.42
19 U.S.C. § 482 permits customs officers who have authority to board vessels to search “any
vehicle, beast, or person” suspected of carrying merchandise that is subject to customs duties or
that has been brought into the United States “in any manner contrary to law.”43 The statute
authorizes the officers to “search any trunk or envelope” for which there is “reasonable cause to
suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law.”44

37 19 C.F.R. § 162.6; see also id. § 101.1 (“‘Customs territory of the United States’ includes only the States, the District
of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.”).
38 See 19 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (“The word ‘vessel’ includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or

capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.”), (j) (“The word ‘vehicle’
includes every description of carriage or other contrivance used, or capable of being used, as a means of transportation
on land, but does not include aircraft.”); United States v. Gonzalez, 688 F. Supp. 658, 664 (D.D.C. 1988) (“In 1935,
Congress passed the Anti-Smuggling Act (‘Act’), which significantly amended many of the Customs Service laws to
expand the agency’s jurisdiction to board vessels in international waters.”).
39
   19 U.S.C. § 1581(a).
40 See id. §§ 1401(j), 1709(c) (“The term ‘customs waters’ means, in the case of a foreign vessel subject to a treaty or

other arrangement between a foreign government and the United States enabling or permitting the authorities of the
United States to board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise to enforce upon such vessel upon the high seas the laws of
the United States, the waters within such distance of the coast of the United States as the said authorities are or may be
so enabled or permitted by such treaty or arrangement and, in the case of every other vessel, the waters within four
leagues of the coast of the United States.”).
41 Id. § 1581(e); see also id. § 1595(a)(1) (providing that, if the customs officer has probable cause that any of the

merchandise or property is in a “dwelling house, store, or other building place,” he or she may seek a judicial warrant