Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment - Updated March 30, 2021
[…] authorizing entry into the house (during daytime only) or store or other building to search for and seize the
merchandise).
42 Federal regulations similarly provide that customs officers may board a vessel anywhere in the United States or

within “customs waters”; an American vessel on the high seas; or a vessel within a “customs-enforcement area” (an
area on the high seas adjacent to customs waters where a vessel is being kept to prevent the unlawful importation of
persons or merchandise) to inspect the vessel and review documentation. 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a); 19 U.S.C. § 1701(a).
But “Customs officers shall not board a foreign vessel upon the high seas in contravention of any treaty with a foreign
government, or in the absence of a special arrangement with the foreign government concerned.” 19 C.F.R. § 162.3(a).
See also id. § 162.5 (“A customs officer may stop any vehicle and board any aircraft arriving in the United States from
a foreign country for the purpose of examining the manifest and other documents and papers and examining,