Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment - Updated March 30, 2021
[…] found anywhere in the United States or within customs waters, even if the vessel is not believed
to be coming from a foreign port.42
19 U.S.C. § 482 permits customs officers who have authority to board vessels to search “any
vehicle, beast, or person” suspected of carrying merchandise that is subject to customs duties or
that has been brought into the United States “in any manner contrary to law.”43 The statute
authorizes the officers to “search any trunk or envelope” for which there is “reasonable cause to
suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law.”44

37 19 C.F.R. § 162.6; see also id. § 101.1 (“‘Customs territory of the United States’ includes only the States, the District
of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.”).
38 See 19 U.S.C. § 1401(a) (“The word ‘vessel’ includes every description of water craft or other contrivance used, or

capable of being used, as a means of transportation in water, but does not include aircraft.”), (j) (“The word ‘vehicle’