Searches and Seizures at the Border and the Fourth Amendment - Updated March 30, 2021
[…] authorizes customs officers to inspect and search individuals and their personal belongings,
merchandise, vehicles, vessels, and other means of transport for the purpose of searching for
contraband and other violations of federal customs laws.30 This authority is encompassed in
various federal statutes, some of which are overlapping in scope. U.S. Customs and Border
Protection (CBP), a component of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS),31 is the federal
agency mainly responsible for enforcing customs laws.32 The U.S. Coast Guard also has customs
enforcement authority.33

Customs Officers’ Authority
Under 19 U.S.C. § 1496, a customs officer34 may examine “the baggage of any person arriving in
the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein” and whether those
items are subject to taxes or otherwise prohibited.35 Similarly, 19 U.S.C. §1467 allows customs
officers to inspect and search the persons, baggage, and merchandise arriving by vessel from a