RMO LLP Thursday, February 18, 2021
[…] estate, pursuant to Probate Code section 856, the trial court likewise ordered that the woman pay a penalty of $10,296,000 – i.e. twice the value of the aforementioned real property – pursuant to Probate Code section 859. 1 In so doing, the trial court relied on Estate of Kraus (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 103 which applied the same interpretation of how damages should be calculated under Section 859. The woman argued, relying on Conservatorship of Ribal (2019) 31 Cal.App.5th 519, that the trial court erred in making this calculation—claiming that it amounted to treble damages in contravention of Section 859 which only allowed for the recovery of damages of twice the value of the property recovered. KEY ISSUE: 1 Section 859 states in relevant part: “If a court finds that a person has in bad faith wrongfully taken, concealed, or disposed of [the subject] property … , the person shall be liable for twice the value of the property recovered by an action under this part. …”
Whether the “twice the value” penalty under Section 859 includes the recovered property. RESULT: As is relevant here 2, the Court of Appeal affirmed.