RESPONSE "IF ONLY WE'RE BRAVE ENOUGH TO BE IT": HOW JUDGES, LAW ENFORCEMENT, AND LEGISLATORS CAN BE THE LIGHT AGAINST #LWB INCIDENTS
[…] I Had to Respond to Racist Calls
Every Day., VOX (Oct. 31, 2018, 12:08 PM), https://www.vox.com/first-
person/2018/5/30/17406092/racial-profiling-911-bbq-becky-living-while-black-
babysitting-while-black (explaining the experience of being a dispatcher and
frequently receiving racist 911 calls).
   82. Carl Takei, How Police Can Stop Being Weaponized by Bias-Motivated 911 Calls,
ACLU (June 18, 2018, 6:00 PM), https://www.aclu.org/blog/racial-justice/race-and-
criminal-justice/how-police-can-stop-being-weaponized-bias-motivated
[https://perma.cc/S2HV-57FQ].
   83. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 148.3 (West 2020) (“Any individual who reports . . . that
an ‘emergency’ exists, knowing that the report is false, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”); IOWA
CODE § 718.6 (2020) (“A person who telephones an emergency 911 communications center
knowing that the person is not reporting an emergency or otherwise needing emergency
information or assistance commits a simple misdemeanor.”).