REPORT OF EXAMINATION MARKET CONDUCT AFFAIRS
[…] The examination included, but was not limited to the following areas: Marketing and sales Replacement procedures Statutory filings Complaints Claims procedures and processing Producer licensing Underwriting Litigation 2
METHODOLOGY The examiners used random sampling techniques for selection of samples expected to achieve a 95% confidence rating with an error no greater than 5%. With respect to agent licensing, the tolerance is 0 %. 8 V.S.A. § 3573 is entitled, “Examination procedure” and requires that examiners “observe those guidelines and procedures set forth in the Examiners’ Handbook adopted by the National Association on Insurance Commissioners…” Beyond the examiners’ generalized statement, it remains unclear whether or not the examiners conformed their sampling methods to those required by the “Handbook”. COMPANY OVERVIEW HISTORY The John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Company was originally incorporated as a