REPORT OF EXAMINATION MARKET CONDUCT AFFAIRS
[…] Only eight of the 47 claim files reviewed were allegedly in violation. The eight files relate to only 3 master case numbers. To cite an individual file for multiple violations of the same law, and to then total the violations, unfairly inflates the number of violations and paints an inequitable picture of the number of files truly at issue. The Company will make every effort to pay additional interest due. It is also inappropriate for the examiners to have extrapolated the violation rate to the entire population of claims. 8 V.S.A. § 3573 is entitled, “Examination procedure” and requires that examiners “observe those guidelines and procedures set forth in the Examiners’ Handbook adopted by the National Association on Insurance Commissioners…” Chapter V of the Market Conduct Examiners’ Handbook is entitled “Sampling”. There, it is clearly stated that, “If the examiner wishes to make inferences concerning the files of an examinee, then all files must be reviewed or an appropriately drawn statistical sample