REPORT OF EXAMINATION MARKET CONDUCT AFFAIRS
[…] The population of six hundred and seventeen (617) represented life policies issued in Vermont during the examination period. The review revealed eighteen (18) violations of Vermont statutes. The sample error rate was therefore 20%. When applied to the total populations of six hundred seventeen (617) this would give an estimated number of one hundred twenty-three (123) total violations. Comment on Extrapolation 8 V.S.A. § 3573 is entitled, “Examination procedure” and requires that examiners “observe those guidelines and procedures set forth in the Examiners’ Handbook adopted by the National Association on Insurance Commissioners…” Chapter V of the Market Conduct Examiners’ Handbook is entitled “Sampling”. There, it is clearly stated that, “If the examiner wishes to make inferences concerning the files of an examinee, then all files must be reviewed or an appropriately drawn statistical sample