Repair, Modification, or Resale of Software-Enabled Consumer Electronic Devices: Copyright Law Issues - Brian T. Yeh Legislative Attorney
[…] MELVILLE B. NIMMER &
DAVID NIMMER, 2 NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT §8.12[B][1][a] (Matthew Bender 2010).
45
   The Copyright Act contains several statutory exceptions to the copyright holder’s exclusive rights, such as those that
are available to libraries or people with disabilities. See 17 U.S.C. §108 (“[I]t is not an infringement of copyright for a
library or archives, or any of its employees acting within the scope of their employment, to reproduce no more than one
copy … of a work” if certain statutory conditions are satisfied.); and 17 U.S.C. §121(a) (“[I]t is not an infringement of
copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or to distribute copies … of a previously published… literary work if
such copies … are reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for use by blind or other persons with
disabilities.”).
46
   NIMMER & NIMMER, supra note 44.
47
   This business practice is commonly used for electronic books and MP3-format music downloads. See, e.g., Geoffrey
A. Fowler, Buyer’s E-Morse: “Owning” Digital Books – Purchasing Electronic Tomes Online Gives Readers Fewer