Repair, Modification, or Resale of Software-Enabled Consumer Electronic Devices: Copyright Law Issues - Brian T. Yeh Legislative Attorney
[…] or indirectly in a computer in order to bring about a certain result.”27) Thus, software developers
may claim copyright protection for their software programs.
The Copyright Act establishes a few limitations on the reproduction rights of software copyright
holders. Section 117(a) of the Act allows the owner of a particular copy of a software program to
create copies of the software that are necessary as an “essential step” in using the computer
program and as “back-up” copies for the personal use of the individual software owner.28
Furthermore, Section 117(c) provides that an owner of a machine may “make … a copy of a
computer program if such copy is made solely by virtue of the activation of a machine that
lawfully contains an authorized copy of the computer program, for purposes only of maintenance
or repair of that machine….”29 Section 117(d) defines “maintenance” of a machine to mean “the
servicing of the machine in order to make it work in accordance with its original specifications
and any changes to those specifications authorized for that machine,” and “repair” of a machine