Reconceiving Citizenship: Noncitizen Voting in New York City Municipal Elections as a Case Study in Immigrant Integration and Local Governance
[…] election for all officers elected by the people and upon all questions submitted to the vote of the people provided that such citizen is eighteen years of age or over and shall have been a resident of this state, and of the county, city, or village for thirty days next preceding an election.” 54 Hearing Testimony of Jerry Vatamala, Staff Attorney, Asian American Legal Defense and Education Fund, Hearing Transcript (hereinafter “Testimony of Jerry Vatamala”), http://legistar.council.nyc.gov/View. ashx?M=F&ID=2517717&GUID=E87330B1-470D-4FDC-8C18-9F9521264FDB, p. 30. 55 New York Election Law, § 5-102. 56 New York Election Law § 1-102 (“Where a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, such provision shall apply unless a provision of this chapter specifies that such provision of this chapter shall apply not withstanding any other provision of law”) (emphasis added). 231