Reconceiving Citizenship: Noncitizen Voting in New York City Municipal Elections as a Case Study in Immigrant Integration and Local Governance
[…] However, a careful reading of New York election law together with New York’s home rule statute indicates that while extension of the franchise in municipal elections is not an area where local governments have been excluded from legislating, it is also not an area where this local power is guaranteed. New York’s home rule statute reserves to the state legislature the power to enact laws in certain specified areas, notwithstanding the fact that they impair, diminish or repeal the powers of local government. N.Y. Statute of Local Government, § 11. This includes inter alia “[a]ny law relating to a matter other than the property, affairs or government of a local government.” Id. at §11(4) (emphasis added). Since noncitizen voting on matters of municipal concern relates to local government affairs, this would be an area where there is a presumption against preemption of local law.