Publication of a Report to the President on the Effect of Automobile and Automobile-Part Imports on the National Security
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(d). The statute broadly authorizes the President to take “action” that “in the judgment of the President . . . must be taken to adjust” imports “so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c). Before the President may take such an action, however, the Secretary of Commerce must conduct, on request or his own motion, an “appropriate investigation to determine the effects on the national security of imports of the article.” Id. § 1862(b)(1)(A). Within 270 days after the Secretary initiates the investigation, he “shall submit to the President a report on the findings of such investigation” and his recommendations “for action or inaction” under section 232. Id. § 1862(b)(3)(A). If the Secretary finds that the relevant imports “threaten to impair the national security,” then the Presi- dent has 90 days to decide whether he agrees with that finding. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). If the President does, then he shall “determine the nature and duration of the action that, in the judgment of the President, must be taken to adjust the imports of the article and its derivatives so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A)(ii). The President’s authority under section 232 to adjust imports includes a range of options that may be used alone or in combination.