Publication of a Report to the President on the Effect of Automobile and Automobile-Part Imports on the National Security
[…] The statute continues to authorize the President to take action to adjust imports of automobiles and automobile parts under section 232. Follow- ing the Secretary’s initial transmission of the report, the President had 90 days to decide whether he concurred in the Secretary’s findings and to determine what action to take in response. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(A). Once the President decided to address the threat by ordering negotiations, he had 15 days to implement that action. Id. § 1862(c)(1)(B). Because the resulting negotiations did not produce an agreement within 180 days, the President is now authorized to “take such other actions as the President deems necessary to adjust imports of such article so that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security.” Id. § 1862(c)(3)(A). There is, however, no statutory deadline for the President to exercise that power. Congress specifically amended the statute in 1988 to add some specific deadlines for the President to act in response to the Secre- tary’s report—the 90- and 15-day periods noted above.