PROMISING JUSTICE: CONTRACT (AS) SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - Wisconsin Law Review
[…] (SECOND) CONTRACTS § 347 (AM. LAW. INST. 1981); U.C.C. § 1-305 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014); see also Melvin A. Eisenberg & Brett H. McDonnell, Expectation Damages and the Theory of Overreliance, 54 HASTINGS L.J. 1335, 1336 (2003) (“The basic remedy for breach of a bargain contract is the expectation measure of damages, which puts the injured party where she would have been if the contract had been performed.”). 61. Breach of monitoring or other procedural terms might be addressed by specific performance, though for reasons discussed below, that too will be problematic. 62. Section 2-712 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that “[t]he buyer may recover from the seller as damages the difference between the cost of cover and the contract price together with any incidental or consequential damages.” U.C.C. § 2-712 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014).