PROMISING JUSTICE: CONTRACT (AS) SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY - Wisconsin Law Review
[…] U.C.C. § 2-712 (AM. LAW INST. & UNIF. LAW COMM’N 2014). Section 2-713 gives the aggrieved buyer “the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages . . . .” Id. § 2-713. As discussed below, the buyer may have an argument that the breach caused consequential damages, although it is a difficult argument to make absent the specification contemplated by the Model Terms.