OFFICE OF THE STATE INSPECTOR GENERAL - Regulatory Structure Review of Charitable Gaming in Virginia
[…] The following is a breakdown of gross gaming receipts reported to VDACS over the past eight years (reported on a calendar year basis in millions): Gross Receipts with Calendar Accounting and Oversight Use of Proceeds by Year of VDACS Charitable Organizations 2013 $261.7 $27.8 2014 $258 $27.6 2015 $267.1 $27.9 2016 $266.5 $29.3 2017 $264.1 $28.4 2018 $260.4 $27.7 2019 $251.1 $26.2 2020 $134.9 $16.5 In addition to reporting requirements, all reports filed by charitable organizations are subject to audit. Code of Virginia §18.2-340.31 dictates the following: 9
2022-PA-001 OFFICE OF THE STATE INSPECTOR GENERAL • “A. All reports filed pursuant to §18.2-340.30 shall be subject to audit by the Department in accordance with Board regulations. The Department may engage the services of independent certified public accountants to perform any audits deemed necessary to fulfill the Department's responsibilities under this article. • B. The Department shall prescribe a reasonable audit and administration fee to be paid by any organization conducting charitable gaming under a permit issued by the Department unless the organization is exempt from such fee pursuant to §18.2-340.23. Such fee shall not exceed one and one-quarter percent of the gross receipts which an organization reports pursuant to § 18.2-340.30. The audit and administration fee shall accompany each report for each calendar quarter.”