OFFICE OF THE STATE INSPECTOR GENERAL - Regulatory Structure Review of Charitable Gaming in Virginia
[…] raising activities.

In accordance with § 18.2-340.15, the conduct of charitable gaming is a privilege that may be
granted or denied by the department. Except as provided in § 18.2-340.23 of the Code, every
eligible organization, volunteer fire department and rescue squad with anticipated gross gaming
receipts that exceed the amount set forth in § 18.2-340.23 of the Code in any 12-month period
shall obtain a permit from the department prior to the commencement of charitable gaming
activities. To be eligible for a permit, an organization must meet all of the requirements of Code
§ 18.2-340.24

Code § 18.2-340.16 defines gross receipts as “the total amount of money generated by an
organization from charitable gaming before the deduction of expenses, including prizes.”

Per Code § 18.2-340.19, “Require, as a condition of receiving a permit, that the applicant use a
predetermined percentage of its gross receipts for (i) those lawful religious, charitable,
community or educational purposes for which the organization is specifically chartered or
organized or (ii) those expenses relating to the acquisition, construction, maintenance or repair of
any interest in real property involved in the operation of the organization and used for lawful
religious, charitable, community or educational purposes.” This predetermined percentage of its
gross receipts is referred to as use of proceeds. The regulations have set this predetermined
minimum percentage of gross receipts from charitable gaming at 10%.

Regulation 11VAC15-40-20E states, “If an organization fails to meet the minimum use of