OFFICE OF THE STATE INSPECTOR GENERAL - Regulatory Structure Review of Charitable Gaming in Virginia
[…] 2022-PA-001 OFFICE OF THE STATE INSPECTOR GENERAL iv. ENFORCEMENT OF THE SOCIAL QUARTERS AND MEMBERS AND GUESTS LIMITATION Code § 18.2-340.16 defines a qualified organization as “any organization to which a valid permit has been issued by the Department to conduct charitable gaming or any organization which is exempt pursuant to § 18.2-340.23.” In 2001, the Code of Virginia was amended by adding section § 18.2-340.26:1 as follows: “A. Pull tabs or seal cards used as part of a raffle as defined in § 18.2-340.16 may be sold only upon the premises owned or exclusively leased by the organization and at such times as the portion of the