NOTES RELIGIOUS EXEMPTIONS AND THE VOCATIONAL DIMENSION OF WORK
[…] 16. Kent Greenawalt, The Rule of Law and the Exemption Strategy, 30 Cardozo L.
Rev. 1513, 1518 (2009).
     17. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 3806(g) (2012) (exempting ordained ministers from
combatant training and service); id. § 3806(j) (exempting from combatant training and
service persons “conscientiously opposed to participation in war in any form” on the basis
of religious training and belief). The Colorado statute at issue in Masterpiece Cakeshop, dis-
cussed infra section I.C, also includes a form of religious exemption. See Colo. Rev. Stat.
§ 24-34-601(1) (2018) (excluding from the definition of “place of public accommodation”
any “church, synagogue, mosque, or other place that is principally used for religious
purposes”).
     18. See, e.g., Thomas v. Review Bd. of the Ind. Emp’t Sec. Div., 450 U.S. 707, 717–18
(1981) (finding an infringement of petitioner’s free exercise right when the state condi-
tioned unemployment benefits on his engaging in conduct proscribed by his religious
beliefs).