NOTES LESSONS FROM LAND TO SEA: AN INFORMED APPROACH TO OFFSHORE AQUACULTURE REGULATION
[…] designated as “significant contributor[s] of pollutants”)—are exempt from
NPDES permitting requirements.56 Further, as discussed below, many facilities
that would qualify as CAFOs simply haven’t been designated as such, and so
escape NPDES permitting.57
   Animal agriculture is a large part of the United States’ food supply chain, a
system that, as a whole, is struggling to maintain sustainability and provide
equitable nourishment across racial, class, and geographic lines.58 The domestic
food system faces problems related to public health,59 food insecurity,60

  54
      33 U.S.C. § 1362(14) (“The term ‘point source’ means any discernible, confined and
discrete conveyance, including . . . concentrated animal feeding operation[s] . . . from which
pollutants are or may be discharged.”); 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 (2021) (“National Pollutant
Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) means the national program for issuing, modifying,
revoking and reissuing, terminating, monitoring and enforcing permits, and imposing and
enforcing pretreatment requirements, under sections 307, 402, 318, and 405 of CWA.”).
   55
      National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES): About NPDES, EPA,
https://www.epa.gov/npdes/about-npdes [https://perma.cc/J48L-GVZ3] (last visited Mar. 21,
2022).
   56
      See CAFO SIZE DEFINITIONS, supra note 37 (categorizing medium AFOs as CAFOs if