Municipal Regulation of Mobile Homes - NEW YORK STATE Andrew M. Cuomo Governor - JAMES A. COON LOCAL GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL SERIES
[…] These are considered below. Free Standing Authority Even without adopting zoning or any other of the devices listed in the preceding paragraph, free standing authority exists for the regulation of mobile homes. Subdivision [21] of §130 of the Town Law provides Town Boards with authority to regulate: House trailer camps, tourist camps and house trailers. Regulating house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments; requiring approval of suitable plans for house trailer camps 5
and tourist camps and prescribing regulations therefor including provision for sewer connection, water supply, toilets, bathing facilities, garbage removal, registration of occupants, inspection of camps. The town board may either adopt the provisions of the sanitary code established by the public health council or may formulate other rules and regulations relating to house trailer camps, tourist camps or similar establishments not inconsistent with the provisions of such state sanitary code. Regulating the parking, storage or otherwise locating of house trailers when used or occupied as living or sleeping quarters in any part of the town outside an established house trailer camp, tourist camp or similar establishment; providing time limits on duration of the stay of such house trailers and requiring registration of such house trailers when so used. Although not as specific as the Town Law, the broad grant of authority to Villages to regulate for the public well being in §4-412[1] of the Village Law has been determined to include separate authority to regulate mobile homes.10 In the case of cities, separate authority for the regulation of