Municipal Regulation of Mobile Homes - NEW YORK STATE Andrew M. Cuomo Governor - JAMES A. COON LOCAL GOVERNMENT TECHNICAL SERIES
[…] The residents of mobile homes and mobile home parks enjoy fire and police protection, public schools, the public highway system, and electric, gas, water and waste disposal systems, all of which are at least partially funded by local taxes.35 Mobile homes have generally been classified as real property for the purposes of taxation and assessment, since when they are being used as living quarters and are immobile, they become "attached to the freehold". In addition, Real Property Tax Law, section 102(12)(g) states that “...the value of any trailer or mobile home shall be included in the assessment of the land on which it is located...”. Thus, the property taxes of an individual lot owner will reflect the combined values of the land and the mobile home.