MICHIGAN EVICTIONS: TRENDS, DATA SOURCES, AND NEIGHBORHOOD DETERMINANTS - University of Michigan
[…] In some mobile home park29 cases, it also tells tenants what they can do to prevent an eviction—for example, pay their rent within seven • Just cause for terminating tenancy of government-subsidized housing30 days if they are being evicted for non-payment of rent. MCL 600.5701(b). In Michigan, “‘premises’ includes lands, tenements, condominium property, cooperative apartments, air rights and all 18 manner of real property. It [also] includes structures fixed or mobile, temporary or permanent, vessels, mobile trailer homes and vehicles which are used or intended for use primarily as a dwelling or as a place for commercial or industrial operations or storage.” 19 MCL 600.5701, et seq; MCR 4.201 and 4.202. 20MCL 600.5714, 5716, 5718, 5726. See e.g., State Court Administrative Office, Numerical Index of Approved District Court Forms, https:// courts.michigan.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/courtforms/dc100a.pdf and