"Maybe Someone Dies": The Dilemma of Domestic Terrorism and Internet Edge Provider Liability
[…] standard in American criminal jurisprudence).
      73
         18 U.S.C. §§ 2331(5), 2339A.
      74
         Id. § 2339A. The offenses enumerated in § 2339A include (1) destruction of aircraft or
airports; (2) possession of biological or chemical weapons; (3) possession of plastic explosives;
(4) perpetrating several forms of violence on federal lands, against federal property, or against
federal officials acting in their capacities; (5) bombing places of public use or interstate com-
merce; and (6) sabotaging mass transportation or communication systems. Id. §§ 32, 37, 175, 229,
1114, 1116, 1361, 1362, 1992, 2332f.
      75
         Id. §§ 2339A(b)(1), 2339B(g)(4). The full text of both sections defines material support as,
“any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or
financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses,
false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal sub-
1744                               Boston College Law Review                          [Vol. 60:1731

support charges have rapidly become the most common vehicle for terror-
ism prosecutions, present in 69.4% of cases in 2010 (up from 11.6% in