"Maybe Someone Dies": The Dilemma of Domestic Terrorism and Internet Edge Provider Liability
[…] See Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act § 303; H.R.
REP. NO. 104-383, at 37 (1995). Both sections were later strengthened and clarified by the USA
PATRIOT Act, passed after the September 11th al-Qaeda attacks. USA PATRIOT Act § 215.
     63
        18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (providing that “[w]hoever knowingly provides material support
or resources to a foreign terrorist organization . . . shall be . . . imprisoned . . . ,” with the limitation
that such “a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organiza-
tion”).
     64
        Id. § 2339A(a) (“Whoever provides material support or resources . . . knowing or intending
that they are to be used in preparation for . . . a violation of [enumerated offenses] shall be impris-
oned . . . .”). There are several dozen enumerated federal offenses considered terroristic in nature.
See id.
     65
        Id.
     66
        See Scott Sullivan, Prosecuting Domestic Terrorism as Terrorism, JUST SECURITY (Aug.