"Maybe Someone Dies": The Dilemma of Domestic Terrorism and Internet Edge Provider Liability
[…] Jo
Thomas, McVeigh Guilty on All Counts in the Oklahoma City Bombing; Jury to Weigh Death
Penalty, N.Y. TIMES (June 3, 1997), http://www.nytimes.com/1997/06/03/us/mcveigh-guilty-all-
counts-oklahoma-city-bombing-jury-weigh-death-penalty.html [https://perma.cc/8XLM-TZ7Q].
In response, Congress passed the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act (“AEDPA”)
which amended § 2339A, added § 2339B, and added the Designated Foreign Terror Organization
(“DFTO”) designation process. See Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act § 303; H.R.
REP. NO. 104-383, at 37 (1995). Both sections were later strengthened and clarified by the USA
PATRIOT Act, passed after the September 11th al-Qaeda attacks. USA PATRIOT Act § 215.
     63
        18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1) (providing that “[w]hoever knowingly provides material support
or resources to a foreign terrorist organization . . . shall be . . . imprisoned . . . ,” with the limitation
that such “a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organiza-
tion”).
     64
        Id. § 2339A(a) (“Whoever provides material support or resources . . . knowing or intending
that they are to be used in preparation for . . . a violation of [enumerated offenses] shall be impris-
oned . . . .”).