"Maybe Someone Dies": The Dilemma of Domestic Terrorism and Internet Edge Provider Liability
[…] 40
        JEROME P. BJELOPERA, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., R44921, DOMESTIC TERRORISM: AN
OVERVIEW 4 (2017); see e.g., 18 U.S.C. §§ 2331, 2333, 2339A, 2339B (drawing consistent legal
distinctions between domestic terror attacks and foreign terrorist organizations).
     41
        BJELOPERA, supra note 40, at 4; see, e.g., Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of
1996, Pub. L. 104-132 § 219, 110 Stat. 1214, 1248 (1996), 8 U.S.C. § 1189 (2012). Section 219
permits the Secretary of State to designate non-United-States-based extremist groups as Foreign
Terrorist Organizations. 8 U.S.C. § 1189. Designating a group as a DFTO allows prosecutors
access to DFTO-specific statutes such as § 2339B, and it also permits the Secretary of the Treas-
ury to freeze the DFTO’s assets. Id.
     42
        18 U.S.C. § 2331(5) (prohibiting “acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the
criminal laws of the United States . . . [which] appear to be intended . . . to intimidate or coerce a
civilian population . . . [in order] to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coer-
cion”). This section’s language tracks with the statutory definition of international terrorism, mi-
2019]                   Domestic Terrorism and Edge Provider Liability                           1739

hough U.S. law defines international terrorism in the same terms, U.S. poli-