Matter of Agustin ORTEGA-LOPEZ, Respondent - Department of ...
[…] See Animal Fighting Prohibition Enforcement Act of 2007: Hearing on H.R. 137 Before the Subcomm. On Crime, Terrorism, and Homeland Security of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 110th Cong. 46 (2007) (testimony of Wayne Pacelle) (“[T]here are lots of controversial and tough moral questions about how we treat animals in society, but staged animal fights where people are putting animals in a pit to fight to injury or death just for the amusement . . . is not a tough moral question.”). Moreover, the conduct proscribed by § 2156(a)(1) specifically excludes from its coverage ventures “the primary purpose of which involves the use of one or more animals in hunting another animal.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1).