Matter of Agustin ORTEGA-LOPEZ, Respondent - Department of ...
[…] We dismissed the respondent’s appeal in Matter of Ortega-Lopez, 26 I&N Dec. 99 (BIA 2013), holding that his conviction for sponsoring or exhibiting an animal in an animal fighting venture in violation of 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) (2006) 1 is categorically for a crime involving moral turpitude, which is an “offense 1 At the time of the respondent’s offense in March 2007, 7 U.S.C. § 2156(a)(1) provided that it is “unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture, if any animal in the venture was moved in interstate or foreign commerce.” “[T]he term ‘animal fighting venture’ means any event which involves a fight between at least two animals and is conducted for purposes of sport, wagering, or entertainment.” 7 U.S.C. § 2156(g)(1). 382