Marital Standard of Living (MSOL): Practical Application, Scenarios & Variations - 1st Edition - JS Held
[…] Marital Standard of Living (MSOL):
Practical Application, Scenarios & Variations
1st Edition
516.621.2900 • info@jsheld.com • jsheld.com
Copyright © 2020 J.S. Held LLC, All rights reserved.WHITE
PAPER
Introduction
This article focuses on the income approach to determining the marital standard of living (MSOL),
with particular emphasis on Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269 and Marriage of
Ackerman (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 191.
As a preface for this article, I want to highlight some language pertaining to MSOL from California
family law cases and the Family Code as follows:
• FC, § 4330, subd. (a) – “In a judgment of dissolution of marriage or legal separation
of the parties, the court may order a party to pay for the support of the other party
an amount, for a period of time, that the court determines is just and reasonable,
based on the standard of living established during the marriage… ” [emphasis added
here and hereafter]
• Marriage of Nelson (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1546 – “Section 4330 does not make
‘marital standard of living’ the absolute measure of reasonable need. ‘Marital
standard of living’ is merely a threshold or reference point against which all of