Liability for Health Care Providers Under HIPAA and State Privacy Laws
[…] L. No. 104-191, 110 Stat. 1936 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26, 29, and 42 U.S.C.). 4 Id. 5 42 U.S.C. § 1320d–1(a). (“Any standard adopted under this part shall apply, in whole or in part, to the following persons: (1) A health plan. (2) A health care clearinghouse. (3) A health care provider who transmits any health information in electronic form in connection with a transaction referred to in section 1320d–2(a)(1) of this title.”). 6 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.500-.534 (2019). 7 Id. §§ 164.302-.318. 8 Id. § 160.103 (defining “protected health information” to mean “individually identifiable health information”).