Liability for Health Care Providers Under HIPAA and State Privacy Laws
[…] All businesses, regardless of size, are required to disclose data
breaches affecting private information of New York residents. But
companies that meet the definition of “small business”105 may modify
the nature and extent of the security program that it must maintain.106
The “reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards” may
be shaped based on “the size and complexity of the small business, the
nature and scope of the small business’s activities, and the sensitivity of
the personal information the small business collects from or about
consumers.”107

  101  Id. § 899-bb(2)(b)(ii).
  102  Id. § 899-bb(2)(b)(ii)(A).
  103 BUS. § 899-bb(2)(b)(ii)(B).
  104 Id. § 899-bb(2)(b)(ii)(C).
  105 “Small business” is defined as “any person or business with (i) fewer than fifty
employees; (ii) less than three million dollars in gross annual revenue in each of the last
three fiscal years; or (iii) less than five million dollars in year-end total assets, calculated
in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.” Id. § 899-bb(1)(c).
  106 Id. § 899-bb(2)(c).
  107 Id.
HUDDLESTON & HEDGES (DO NOT DELETE)                                5/14/2021 12:33 PM

1598                           SETON HALL LAW REVIEW               [Vol. 51:1585

     A covered entity or business associate as defined under HIPAA