LGBT ASYLUM CLAIMS in the United States - RESEARCH THAT MATTERS - Williams Institute
[…] See also Human Rights First. (n.d.). Asylum Law and Procedure. New York, NY: Human Rights First. Retrieved from: https://www.humanrightsfirst. org/asylum/asylum-law-and-procedure 19 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(2) (2018) (“An alien will be found to have a credible fear of persecution if there is a significant possibility, taking into account the credibility of the statements made by the alien in support of the alien’s claim and such other facts as are known to the officer, the alien can establish eligibility for asylum . . . .”). 20 I.N.A. § 241(a)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5) (2012); 8 C.F.R. § 1241.8(a) (2018). 21 8 C.F.R. § 208.31(c) (2018) (“The alien shall be determined to have a reasonable fear of persecution or torture if the alien establishes a reasonable possibility that he or she would be persecuted on account of his or her race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group or political opinion, or a reasonable possibility that he or she would be tortured in the country of removal.”). 22 U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services.). The Affirmative Asylum Process. Department of Homeland Security. Retrieved from: https://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/refugees-and-asylum/asylum/the-affirmative-asylum-process (last updated January 26, 2021).