Irredeemably Violent and Undeterrable: How Flawed Assumptions Justify a Broad Application of the Terrorism Enhancement, Contradict Sentencing ...
[…] the defendant’s prior criminal record. See id. at ch. 5, pt. A.
18
   Id. § 3A1.4(b). For instance, according to the Sentencing Table, a defendant with an
Offense Level of 20 and Criminal History Category I would face a sentencing range of 33
to 41 months. However, if the terrorism enhancement applied, it would increase the
Offense Level to 32 and Criminal History Category to VI, yielding a range of 210 to 262
months. See id. at ch. 5, pt. A.
19
   See Brown, Punishing Terrorists, supra note 13, at 519–20.
20
   See Brown, Notes, supra note 11, at 48.
21
   See 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) (2018) (defining a federal crime of terrorism as an offense
that “is calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government by intimidation or
coercion, or to retaliate against government conduct” and violates any of more than forty
underlying offenses); U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL § 3A1.4 cmt. 1 (U.S.
SENTENCING COMM’N 2018).
22
   U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL app. C (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2018).
23
   Id. § 3A1.4 cmt. 2.