Inviting Common Sense Into the Texas Law of Parties Doctrine - Updated May 2021 by Marc Levin, JD
[…] Although Chambless was unaware that Berg was potentially in his line of fire, a jury By contrast, principals who actually kill another person found that Chambless should have been aware of the risks through their failure to understand the risks they under- associated with firing his gun and was thus guilty of crimi- take are guilty of negligent homicide. This is a state jail nally negligent homicide; the jury sentenced him to 8 years’ felony (punishable by 180 days to 2 years in prison) or a imprisonment. third degree felony (punishable by 2 to 10 years in prison) 4 Texas Penal Code §12.35(c) provides that “an individual adjudged guilty of a state jail felony shall be punished for a third degree felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that: (1) a deadly weapon . . . was used or exhibited during the commission of the offense or during immediate flight following the commission of the offense . . . (2) the individual has previously been finally convicted of any felony [involving the trafficking of persons or sexual abuse of a child] . . . or for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding [regarding the use or exhibition of a deadly weapon or firearm].” www.TexasPolicy.com 7