INTERSTATE COMMERCE IN CANNABIS - Boston University
[…] Under the Maine law, an applicant who is a natural person “must be a resident.”17 The statute defines “resident” as someone who has filed income tax returns in the state “in each of the 4 years prior” and who spends “more than 183 days of the taxable year” in Maine.18 If the applicant is a business entity, every “officer, director, manager and general partner” must be a Maine resident, and a majority of the entity must be owned by Maine residents.19 15 OR. REV. STAT. § 475B.227(2) (2020); see also, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 152.33(1a)(2) (2021) (“In addition to any other applicable penalty in law, the commissioner may levy a fine of $250,000 against a manufacturer and may immediately initiate proceedings to revoke the manufacturer’s registration, . . . if . . . in intentionally transferring medical cannabis to a person other than allowed by law, [the manufacturer] . . . transported or directed the transport of medical cannabis outside of Minnesota.”); CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 16, § 5416(b) (2021) (“A delivery employee shall not leave the State of California while possessing cannabis goods.”); COLO. CODE REGS. § 212-3:3-615(E)(8) (2021) (“A Delivery Motor Vehicle must not leave the State of Colorado while any amount of Regulated Marijuana is in