International White Collar Enforcement - Top Attorneys on Preventative Measures, Regulatory Compliance, and Litigation
[…] By Robb Adkins and Benjamin Kimberley authorities regularly find that facilitation-like payments represent improper bribes and other countries’ foreign anti-bribery laws, such as the UK Bribery Act of 2010, prohibit such payments outright. 21 Accounting Provisions In addition to the anti-bribery provisions, the FCPA contains two categories of accounting provisions applicable to publicly traded companies that operate in tandem with the anti-bribery provisions: (1) the “books and records” provision and (2) the “internal controls” provision. The books and records provision, 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A), requires issuers to “make and keep books, records, and accounts, which, in reasonable detail, accurately and fairly reflect the transactions and dispositions of the assets of the issuer.” Generally, the law requires issuer’s records should conform with accepted methods of recording economic events and prevent off-the-books transactions.