Immigration: U.S. Asylum Policy - February 19, 2019 - Congress.gov
[…] Notes: Data represent applications, not individuals. Data are limited to new filings; they do not include applications that were reopened during the relevant fiscal year. The INA prohibits the granting of asylum until the identity of the asylum applicant has been checked against appropriate records and databases to determine if he or she is inadmissible or deportable, or ineligible for asylum.11 As part of the affirmative asylum process, applicants are scheduled for 9 The adjudication of asylum applications is funded by fees charged on other applications for immigration benefits. INA §286(m) (8 U.S.C. §1356(m)) provides: “That fees for providing adjudication and naturalization services may be set at a level that will ensure recovery of the full costs of providing all such services, including the costs of similar services provided without charge to asylum applicants or other immigrants.” 10 The asylum process for unaccompanied alien children is not covered in this report. For further information about this population, see CRS Report R43599, Unaccompanied Alien Children: An Overview. 11 INA §208(d)(5)(A)(i) (8 U.S.C. §1158(d)(5)(A)(i)). Congressional Research Service 3