Guns Down At The Polls: How States Can and Should Limit Firearms at Polling Places
[…] Churches can also be polling places with the consent of the church. ³³ N.C.G.SA. § 163-166.4.²⁵ M.C.L.A. § 123.1104. ³⁴ Id ³⁵ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-409.40; applies to “any manner the possession, ownership, storage, transfer, sale, purchase, licensing, taxation, manufacture, transportation, or registration of firearms, firearms ammunition, components of firearms, dealers in firearms, or dealers in handgun components or parts.” ³⁶ N.C.G.S.A. § 14-409.40(f). ³⁷ N.C.G.S.A. § 160A-189; allows exception when the discharge of firearms is “used in defense of person or property or pursuant to lawful directions of law-enforcement officers.”