Private Eyes Watching You: Google Street View and the Right to an Inviolate Personality
[…] Apart from the issue of whether the
plaintiffs’ broadcast of non-password-protected data over WiFi
constitutes “communication,” a difficulty arises in determining whether
                                                                      59
Google collected such data with the requisite knowledge of illegality.

     56. In passing the Wiretap Act, Congress was concerned largely with preventing and punishing
eavesdropping, whereby an oral communication from one party to another party is intercepted by a
third party. See Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, § 801(a), Pub. L. No. 90-351, 82
Stat. 197, 211 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 2510 (2010)) (“There has been extensive
wiretapping carried on without legal sanctions, and without the consent of any of the parties to the
conversation. Electronic, mechanical, and other intercepting devices are being used to overhear oral
conversations made in private, without the consent of any of the parties to such communications.”);
see also Heggy v. Heggy, 944 F.2d 1537, 1540 (10th Cir. 1991) (“[T]he legislative history of [the
Wiretap Act] evinces a congressional awareness of the widespread use of electronic eavesdropping in
domestic relations cases . . . .”).
     57. Boring v.