FRACKING BEYOND THE LAW - Despite Industry Denials, Investigation Reveals Continued Use of Diesel Fuels in Hydraulic Fracturing
[…] See also, Endnote 17, infra. 3 See 42 U.S.C. § 300h(d) (exempting “the underground injection of fluids or propping agents (other than diesel fuels) pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations”). 4 40 C.F.R. § 144.11. Pursuant to the UIC regulations, the Safe Drinking Water Act’s implementing regulations, injection wells associated with oil and gas storage and production are categorized as Class II wells that require a Class II UIC permit. 40 C.F.R. § 144.6(b)(2).